XIV International Conference of Students and Young Scientists
"Prospects of Fundamental Sciences Development"

Russia, Tomsk, April 25–28, 2017

Russian version
TPU TSU TUSUR TOMSK NRMC TSUAB

Announcements

Plenary Lectures

Dear Participants!
Within the framework of the Conference, the following plenary lectures will be delivered:

SESSION MATHEMATICS:

MATHEMATICAL MODELING OF SPACE TECHNOLOGY ELEMENTS
S.V. Ponomaryov, DrSc, Head of the Laboratory of Composite Material Construction Studies, the Research Institute of Applied Mathematics and Mechanics, TSU

OHMC (OPTIMAL HEDGING MONTE CARLO): AN ALTERNATIVE APPROACH TO OPTIONS VALUATION
A.E. Mel’nik , Econophysica LTD

Information on other sessions will be available on the page "Visiting Lecturers"

Date: 20.02.2017

Paper Submission

Paper Submission to the Conference "Prospects of Fundamental Sciences Development" is open.
Date: 12.01.2017
Show all announcements

INVITATION

Organizing committee cordially invites students, PhD students and young scientists (up to 35 years old) to participate in the XIV International Conference of Students and Young Scientists "Prospects of Fundamental Sciences Development" to be held on April 25–28, 2017 in Tomsk, Russia.

Within the framework of the Conference, the professional development program “Modern trends in the production and investigation of functional materials” is organized (participants will be provided with a certificate; participation fee is 700 RUB).

Important Dates:
March 1, 2017 – Paper submission deadline
March 15, 2017 – Acceptance notification
April 1, 2017 – Registration fee payment deadline
April 25–28, 2017 – Conference

CONFERENCE SESSIONS

Session 1

Physics: condensed matter physics; surface physics; accelerator physics; hydrogen energetic; geophysics; modeling of physical processes

Session 2

Chemistry: synthesis and properties of functional materials; physicochemical analysis methods for materials; nanomaterials; ecology; organic synthesis; catalysis and petrochemistry

Session 3

Mathematics: mathematical modeling and data analysis; mathematical methods in physics, chemistry, biophysics, biology, economics, medicine, psychology; mathematical logic and its applications; computational mathematics; differential equations

Session 4

Biology and Fundamental Medicine: anatomy and physiology (including pathological states); immunology; neurology and psychiatry; cell biology and histology; genetics; biochemistry and molecular biology; microbiology and virology; biophysics; biotechnologies; bioengineering; pharmacology and pharmacognosy; cybernetics and bioinformatics; biomaterials: in vitro and in vivo studies

Session 5

Economics and Management: institutional and industrial economics; innovation policy and entrepreneurship; tax policy and regulation; finance; money circulation and credit; accounting, analysis and audit; statistics; management, labor economics; mathematical and data methods in economics, management and business; development of state and municipal management system, multidisciplinary economic researches; international economic relations

Session 6

Construction and Architecture: construction method; construction materials, products and constructions; nanotechnologies in construction; electrotechnics and electromechanics; engineering science and mechanics; engineering geology; architectural design technique; history and theory of architecture; restoration and reconstruction of architectural heritage; design of architectural environment

Within the framework of the session, the Contest of Architectural Projects "Red lines" will be organized in the following following categories:
  • "Private House"
  • "Interior Design"
  • "Architecture and Urban Planning"
  • "Second Life of Historical Buildings"

Session 7

Information Technologies and Electronics: intelligent control systems; automated data processing and control systems; information security; nanoelectronics; production and research of nanomaterials; optoelectronics and nanophotonics; plasma emission electronics; intelligent power electronics; microwave electronics; systems of radiolocation, TV, radio, radiometry and wave propagation of radio frequency and acoustic bands; pulse and radio frequency measurements

INFORMATION MESSAGE

Form of participation in the conference: oral presentation.

Working languages of the conference are Russian, English, German and French.

Conference proceedings will be posted on the conference website as an electronic collection and included in RSCI. Any paper accepted for presentation, which is not presented at the conference, will be excluded from the proceedings.

The best paper contest will be held in each session. A separate competition for the best report made in English will be held.

Registration fee: 1000 RUB (detailed information in the "Payment" section).

For accommodation non-resident participants should book directly with the hotels. The list of the recommended hotels is available in the "Accommodation" section.

Having been reviewed, the selected papers from the conference will be published in the journal indexed by SCOPUS / Web of Science, as well as in such journals as: "Tomsk State University Journal of Biology", "Tomsk State University Journal of Chemistry", "Proceedings of Tomsk State University of Control Systems and Radioelectronics".

To participate in the conference, authors should register and submit their papers in the MS Office Word format on the conference website by March 1, 2017 (see "Call for Papers" for implementation of the requirements). The Organizing Committee is authorized to reject papers that are not relevant to the Conference or will be uploaded after submission deadline March 1, 2017.


Contacts:

National Research Tomsk Polytechnic University
Lenina Avenue 30, 634050, Tomsk, Russia
ORGANIZING COMMITTEE
CHAIRMAN OF PROGRAM COMMITTEE:
Irina A. Kurzina
CHAIRMAN OF ORGANIZING COMMITTEE:
Gulnara A. Voronova,
CHAIRMAN OF SESSION 1 "Physics":
Nadezhda V. Chistyakova, , tel.: +7-903-951-4554
CHAIRMAN OF SESSION 2 "Chemistry":
Natalya I. Karakchieva, , tel.: +7-923-424-4253
CHAIRMAN OF SESSION 3 "Mathematics":
Mikhail E. Semyonov, , tel.: +7-903-952-24-93
CHAIRMAN OF SESSION 4 "Biology and Fundamental Medicine":
Evgeniy V. Denisov, , tel.: +7-903-915-76-69
CHAIRMAN OF SESSION 5 "Economics and Management":
Tatyana G. Ilyina, , tel.: +7-913-811-44-54
CHAIRMAN OF SESSION 6 "Construction and Architecture":
Alexey B. Steshenko, , tel.: +7-909-539-66-43
CHAIRMAN OF SESSION 7 "Information Technologies and Electronics":
Aleksander V. Medovik, , tel.: +7-913-802-94-86
REPORTS IN FOREIGN LANGUAGES:
Yuliya P. Azhel, , tel.: +7-913-104-40-00
ARCHITECTURAL DESIGN CONTEST
Vladimir V. Yanchenkov, , tel.: +7-903-951-14-45
TRAINING PROGRAM:
Anna P. Zykova, , tel.: +7-923-448-20-00
CONTEST "UMNIK":
Ivan V. Lomov, , tel.: +7-961-887-24-99
PUBLICATION IN JOURNALS:
Anna Yu. Godymchuk, , tel.: +7-906-947-50-27

Financial support of previous conferences:
Компания "ЭЛЕМЕНТ"